🏔️ Skip the Summer Crowds and Own 2.79 Acres in Forbes Park for RV Trips and Weekend Escapes!

Fort Garland, Costilla County, CO

Bring the Camper, RV, or Mobile Home Into the Mountains… or Finally Build That Rustic Cabin!

If you’ve been looking for a mountain property where the family can unplug for the weekend, park the RV, or set up a future mobile home surrounded by forest, this 2.79-acre property in Forbes Park feels far away from busy neighborhoods and crowded campgrounds.

📸 Take a look at the photos & drone videos below to explore the land from your screen!

📞 Questions? Call Kristy at (720) 336-1232 or email sales@genfamland.com

✅ 2.79 acres in Forbes Park, Fort Garland, Colorado
✅ Estate Residential zoning
✅ Mobile homes allowed
✅ Camping and RV use allowed with permit guidelines
✅ Steep sloping mountain terrain
✅ Dirt road access via Forbes Park Rd
✅ Power available approximately 775 feet away
✅ Solar and generator setups common in the area
✅ Cool mountain temperatures and forest surroundings
✅ Great setup for camping trips, RV weekends, or a future mountain retreat

Mobile homes are allowed, making this a strong option for a future mountain retreat, seasonal cabin setup, or private camping base in southern Colorado.

Property Details:

Picture pulling into the property through tall pine trees, setting up camp under the mountain sky, spending evenings around a fire, and waking up to cool Colorado mountain air.

Terrain

Features steep sloping terrain with dense pine and aspen tree coverage throughout the parcel. The elevated mountain setting creates natural privacy and scenic forest views in nearly every direction.

Surrounding Area

Filled with mountain forest, dirt roads winding through the trees, scattered cabins, and wide stretches of undeveloped land. Wildlife sightings are common, and the peaceful setting makes it easy to enjoy camping weekends, family gatherings, hiking, or simply getting away from city noise.

Utilities & Access

Accessed by Forbes Park Road, a maintained dirt road inside the gated Forbes Park community.

Power is available approximately 775 feet away, or use solar or a generator to help save on monthly electric costs. Septic can be installed, and a well would likely be needed for water.

Nearby Grocery & Recreation

Fort Garland is about 40 minutes away for groceries, fuel, restaurants, and supplies before heading back into the mountains.

The area is surrounded by outdoor recreation including hiking, fishing, mountain drives, wildlife viewing, and nearby reservoirs. Great Sand Dunes National Park is also within an hour driving distance for day trips and exploring southern Colorado.

Neighborhood

Forbes Park is known for its private mountain atmosphere, heavily wooded surroundings, and cabin-style properties tucked throughout the forest. Many owners use properties in the area for seasonal camping, mountain retreats, RV trips, and future cabin or mobile home setups. The annual POA fee is approximately $350.

Zoning

Estate Residential zoning.

• Single family dwellings, other than mobile homes and manufactured homes, must have finished living space of at least 600 square feet. Mobile homes allowed.

• Camping and RVs allowed, but must contact the ECC for a permit for stays longer than three days. The Covenants limit any camping to a maximum stay of three weeks (21 days), then you must vacate the park for 24 hours before another camping permit can be issued.

• RV permit required for more than 2 weeks in any 3 consecutive month period. RV living is prohibited.

• Livestock and hunting animals are not allowed. Only household pets are allowed.

📸 Check out the photos & videos below to walk the land without leaving your screen!

Want more photos? Call Kristy at (720) 336-1232 or email Sales@genfamland.com

Nearby Towns and Cities:

  • Fort Garland, CO (39mins, 24 miles)
  • Blanca, CO (47mins, 29 miles)
  • San Luis, CO (56mins, 39 miles)
  • Colorado Springs, CO (2hrs 32mins, 144 miles)
  • Denver, CO (3hrs 44mins, 211 miles)

PRICING:

Discount Cash Price: $8,999 + non refundable $399 document fee

Owner Financing Price: $9,999 – Only $2,999 down ($399 doc fee + $2,601 in equity) Payment as low as $229/mo! NO prepayment penalties.

We are a small family business and can be flexible. We’re happy to fit any budget that meets our minimums. Our owner, Dave Denniston, enjoys making land ownership available to families like yours who want to make memories for years to come. We can owner-finance with a land contract. We can transfer with a warranty deed and guarantee a clean title.

📞 Questions? Call Kristy at (720) 336-1232 or email Sales@genfamland.com

Have any questions? I will happily answer them.Call Now

Property Details

Subdivision: Forbes Park
Street Address: Forbes Pk Rd
City: Fort Garland
State: CO
County: Costilla
Zip Code: 81133
Size: 2.79
APN: 70131000
Legal Description: F.P. Unit N 1 Blk 195 Lot 3168 Cont. 2.792 Ac
Google Maps: Click Here!
coordinates: NW: 37.4158, -105.155 (Road)︱NE: 37.4166, -105.1538︱SW: 37.4151, -105.1548 (Road)︱SE: 37.4158, -105.1535
Annual Taxes: Taxes are $297.44/yr or $24.79/month if owner financing

Zoning:

Estate Residential. Single family dwellings, other than mobile homes and manufactured homes, must have finished living space of at least 600 square feet. Mobile homes allowed. Camping and RVs allowed, but must contact the ECC for a permit for stays longer than three days. The Covenants limit any camping to a maximum stay of three weeks (21 days), then you must vacate the park for 24 hours before another camping permit can be issued. RV permit required for more than 2 weeks in any 3 consecutive month period. RV living is prohibited. Livestock and hunting animals are not allowed. Only household pets are allowed.
HOA/POA: Forbes Park Land Owners Association - Annual $350.00 ($29/mo if financing)--- HOA Restriction here: https://drive.google.com/drive/u/0/folders/1gWnY2OQMbvHBMBKnSuBgg2CLOLTvxRIR
Access: Dirt Road
Sewer: Septic can be installed
Water: Would be well
Utilities: Power available about 775 ft away --- San Isabel Electric 📞(800) 279-7432 OR Solar/propane are also options

Property Images

Payment Options

Need this property?

The initial investment is only $3000

$2601 down + $399 document fee

We are a small family business and can be flexible and can make this fit any budget that can meet our minimums. Our owner Dave Denniston enjoys making land ownership available to families like ours who want to make memories for years to come. We can owner finance with a land contract. We can transfer with a warranty deed and guarantee a clean title.

Contact Kristy Limon today!
Phone/Text: (971) 248-6715
Email: sales@genfamland.com

OWNER FINANCING
PRICE
OR SAVE AND PAY THE DISCOUNTED CASH PRICE
$9,999 (plus interest & $399 document fee) NO QUALIFYING | NO PREPAYMENT PENALTIES
$8,999 Plus $399 document fee
$229/month INCLUDES prorated property taxes and note servicing fee.
YOU SAVE $1,000 PLUS INTEREST